Showing posts with label authorization. Show all posts
[…] Inbox. It happened to be one of the members of the education association that he was in dispute with. There were two emails that clearly pertained to his dispute, so he clicked on them to read them. They were not flattering to the education association, so at the next meeting, the defendant distributed the emails as evidence of failing to bargain in good faith.  The emails included conversations between multiple members of the association, and accordingly they all filed suit for various charges; of importance here was a cause of action under N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-27, which reads in pertinent part:
A person is guilty . . . if he (1) knowingly accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided or exceeds an authorization to access that facility, and (2) thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or [an] electronic communication while that communication is in electronic storage.
The court initially found that the defendant did not access the facility without authorization because the previous user who had logged in was actually the one to access the facility. So the question for the jury turned on exceeding authorized access.