Tuesday, May 7, 2013
[…] Copies of the Wisconsin Circuit Court documents:

1. Defendant's Motions
2. Prosecutor's Responses

The defendant was later indicted in federal court, as well, where he was "charged . . . with one count of producing child pornography and [the indictment] refers to two victims A and B. Four other counts appear to refer to the same former student in the state charges, and a sixth count seeks forfeiture of Perino's computers and cellphone." (Vielmetti, infra). You can find the indictment, here: E.D. Wisconsin Perino Indictment

State of Wisconsin Case

Wis. Stat. § 948.12 states:
948.12  Possession of child pornography.
(1m) Whoever possesses, or accesses in any way with the intent to view, any undeveloped film, photographic negative, photograph, motion picture, videotape, or other recording of a child engaged in sexually explicit conduct under all of the following circumstances may be penalized under sub. (3):
     (a) The person knows that he or she possesses or has accessed the material.
     (b) The person knows, or reasonably should know, that the material that is possessed or accessed contains depictions of sexually explicit conduct.
     (c) The person knows or reasonably should know that the child depicted in the material who is engaged in sexually explicit conduct has not attained the age of 18 years.
Bruce Vielmetti has a good synopsis of the case in his Journal-Sentinel article - Lawyer wants girl charged for nude photos she sent to teacher: